Sep 12 – 14, 2022
Europe/Dublin timezone
BOFs Session Kernel Memory Management MC LPC Refereed Track System Boot and Security MC VFIO/IOMMU/PCI MC eBPF & Networking Kernel Testing & Dependability MC Rust MC Service Management and systemd MC BOFs Session 2 CPU Isolation MC Confidential Computing MC linux/arch MC Android MC RISC-V MC Real-time and Scheduling MC Toolchains Containers and Checkpoint/Restore MC IoTs a 4-Letter Word MC Kernel Summit Zoned Storage Devices (SMR HDDs & ZNS SSDs) MC Compute Express Link MC Open Printing MC Power Management and Thermal Control MC

Sep 12, 2022

Time "Herbert" "Lansdowne" "Meeting 1&2" "Meeting 6" "Meeting 9" "Pembroke" "Ulster & Munster"
10:00 Copy On Write, Get User Pages, and Mysterious Counters
David Hildenbrand
"Herbert"
PREEMPT_RT - how not to break it.
Sebastian Siewior
"Lansdowne"
IOMMUFD Discussion
Jason Gunthorpe
"Meeting 1&2"
A Clash of Things: Name Ambiguity, Tracing and kallsyms
Nick Alcock
"Meeting 6"
gpio and pinctrl BoF
Drew Fustini
"Meeting 9"
The journey of BPF from restricted C language towards extended and safe C.
Alexei Starovoitov
"Pembroke"
Welcome to System Boot and Security MC
Daniel Kiper, Michał Żygowski
"Ulster & Munster"
10:05 Secure bootloader for Confidential Computing
Jiewen Yao, Ken Lu
"Ulster & Munster"
10:30 Scalability solutions for the mmap_lock - Maple Tree and per-VMA locks
SUREN BAGHDASARYAN, Liam Howlett, Michel Lespinasse
"Herbert"
Cooperative DMA in a memory-oversubscribed environment
James Gowans
"Meeting 1&2"
HID-BPF
Benjamin Tissoires
"Pembroke"
10:40 Secure Boot auto enrollment
vincent dagonneau
"Ulster & Munster"
10:45 Launching new processes with `io_uring_spawn` for fast builds
Josh Triplett
"Lansdowne"
11:00 Memory tiering
Jerome Glisse
"Herbert"
Break eBPF Kernel Scheduling with Ghost
Barret Rhoden
"Pembroke"
11:15 PCIe Endpoint Subsystem Open Items Discussion
Kishon Vijay Abraham I, Manivannan Sadhasivam
"Meeting 1&2"
Kernel TEE subsystem evolution
Sumit Garg
"Ulster & Munster"
11:30 Break Break Break Break Break
11:45 Multi-Gen LRU: Current Status & Next Steps
Jesse Barnes‎, Rom Lemarchand
"Herbert"
Instant Detection of Virtual Devices
Ajay Kaher
"Meeting 1&2"
11:50 Break
12:00 Exercising the Linux scheduler with Yogini
Len Brown
"Lansdowne"
Tuning Linux TCP for data-center networks
Yuchung Cheng
"Pembroke"
12:15 Preserving guest memory across kexec
James Gowans
"Herbert"
Break
12:20 Remote Attestation of IoT devices using a discrete TPM 2.0
Dimitar Tomov, Svetlozar Kalchev
"Ulster & Munster"
12:30 Exposing PCIe topology to Guest OS for peer-to-peer
Oded Gabbay
"Meeting 1&2"
Can the Linux networking stack be used with very high speed applications?
David Ahern
"Pembroke"
12:40 Low-overhead memory allocation tracking
SUREN BAGHDASARYAN, Kent Overstreet
"Herbert"
12:45 OS Scheduling with Nest: Keeping Tasks Close Together on Warm Cores
Julia Lawall
"Lansdowne"
12:55 TrenchBoot Update
Daniel Smith
"Ulster & Munster"
13:00 Integrated PCIe monitoring and tracing facilities
Yicong Yang
"Meeting 1&2"
Overview of the BPF networking hooks and user experience in Meta
Martin Lau
"Pembroke"
13:05 The slab allocators of past, present, and future
Vlastimil Babka
"Herbert"
13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 Rust GCC Front-end
Philip Herron, David Faust
"Herbert"
RV: where are we?
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
"Lansdowne"
systemd cgroup delegation and control processes
Michal Koutný
"Meeting 1&2"
Btrfs BoF
Chris Mason
"Meeting 6"
New userspace API for display-panel brightness control
Hans de Goede
"Meeting 9"
BPF Signing and IMA integration
KP Singh
"Pembroke"
Integrating testing with maintainer flows
Mark Brown, Veronika Kabatova
"Ulster & Munster"
15:25 #snapsafe: restoring uniqueness in Virtual Machine clones
Babis Chalios
"Meeting 1&2"
15:30 rustc_codegen_gcc: A gcc codegen for the Rust compiler
Antoni Boucher
"Herbert"
Revisiting eBPF Seccomp Filters
Tianyin Xu, Jinghao Jia
"Pembroke"
Checking your work: Linux kernel testing and CI
David Vernet
"Ulster & Munster"
15:45 Modularization for Lockdep
Boqun Feng
"Lansdowne"
15:50 Making syzbot reports more developer-friendly
Aleksandr Nogikh
"Ulster & Munster"
16:00 Rust for Linux: Status Update
Miguel Ojeda, Wedson Almeida Filho
"Herbert"
State of kprobes/trampolines batch attachment
Jiri Olsa
"Pembroke"
16:10 Slimming down the journal
Daan De Meyer
"Meeting 1&2"
Designing UAPI for Fuzz-ability
Dmitry Vyukov
"Ulster & Munster"
16:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break
16:50 Break
17:00 Linux Rust NVMe Driver Status Update
Andreas Hindborg
"Herbert"
Make RCU do less (save power)!
Joel Fernandes, Uladzislau Rezki, Rushikesh Kadam
"Lansdowne"
Towards Secure Unified Kernel Images for Generic Linux Distributions and Everyone Else
Lennart Poettering
"Meeting 1&2"
Linux from power-reset: status, challenges, and opportunities
Jonathan Zhang, Ron Minnich
"Meeting 6"
Timed I/O: Introducing Precisely Timed Platform I/O Driven by the System Clock
Christopher Hall
"Meeting 9"
Developing eBPF profiler for polyglot cloud-native applications
Vaishali Thakkar, Javier Honduvilla Coto
"Pembroke"
The emerging of the virtual QA team for Linux kernel
philip li
"Ulster & Munster"
17:20 KUnit: Function Redirection and More
Brendan Higgins, David Gow
"Ulster & Munster"
17:30 The Integration of Rust with Kernel Testing Service
Yujie Liu
"Herbert"
Performance insights into eBPF step by step
Dmitrii Dolgov
"Pembroke"
17:40 How to introduce KUnit to physical device drivers?
Tales da Aparecida, Magali Lemes, Isabella Basso, Maíra Canal
"Ulster & Munster"
17:45 Restartable Sequences: Scheduler-Aware Scaling of Memory Use on Many-Core Systems
Mathieu Desnoyers
"Lansdowne"
New design for initrds
Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
"Meeting 1&2"
18:00 Rust in the Kernel (via eBPF)
Dave Tucker, Michal Rostecki
"Herbert"
Simple KernelCI Labs with Labgrid
Jan Lübbe
"Ulster & Munster"

Sep 13, 2022

Time "Herbert" "Lansdowne" "Meeting 1&2" "Meeting 6" "Meeting 9" "Pembroke" "Ulster & Munster"
10:00 Upstream & Guest Distro support for Confidential Compute
Jianxiong Gao
"Herbert"
How I started chasing speculative type confusion bugs in the kernel and ended up with 'real' ones
Jakob Koschel
"Lansdowne"
High memory management API changes
Ira Weiny
"Meeting 1&2"
A NUMA interface for futex2
André Almeida
"Meeting 6"
Accelerators BoF
David Airlie
"Meeting 9"
Machine reable description for netlink protocols (YAML?)
Jakub Kicinski
"Pembroke"
10:05 CPU isolation tuning through cpuset
Frederic Weisbecker
"Ulster & Munster"
10:20 Unmapped Private Memory for Confidential Guests
Michael Roth
"Herbert"
10:30 Mitigating speculative execution attacks with ASI - follow up
Ofir Weisse, Junaid Shahid
"Meeting 1&2"
Cilium's BPF kernel datapath revamped
Daniel Borkmann
"Pembroke"
10:40 Securely booting confidential VMs with encrypting disk
Dov Murik, Tobin Feldman-Fitzthum
"Herbert"
Isolation aware smp_call_function/queue_work_on APIs
Marcelo Tosatti
"Ulster & Munster"
10:45 Profiling data structures
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo
"Lansdowne"
11:00 Using DICE Attestation for SEV and SNP Hardware Rooted Attestation
Peter Gonda
"Herbert"
Consolidating representations of the physical memory
Mike Rapoport
"Meeting 1&2"
A BPF map for online packet classification
Anton Protopopov
"Pembroke"
11:15 Make RCU do less (and disturb CPUs less)!
Joel Fernandes, Rushikesh Kadam, Uladzislau Rezki
"Ulster & Munster"
11:20 Hardening Linux guest kernel for CC
Elena Reshetova
"Herbert"
11:30 Break Break Break Break Break
11:40 Break
11:50 Break
12:00 Inside the Linux Kernel Random Number Generator
Jason Donenfeld
"Lansdowne"
LoongArch: What we will do next
Huacai Chen, Jianmin Lv, Xuerui WANG
"Meeting 1&2"
RCU Office Hours BoF
Paul McKenney
"Meeting 6"
GPU/Graphics - Userspace console - cgroups - BOF
David Airlie
"Meeting 9"
How to share IPv4 addresses by partitioning the port space
Marek Majkowski, Jakub Sitnicki
"Pembroke"
12:10 The elephants in the confidential room: Attestation and verification
Samuel Ortiz
"Herbert"
12:20 CPU isolation vs jailbreaking IPIs
Valentin Schneider
"Ulster & Munster"
12:30 Identifying and Eliminating Contention from Booting Concurrent SNP VMs
Marc Orr, Jacky Li
"Herbert"
Extending EFI support in Linux to new architectures
Ard Biesheuvel, Ilias Apalodimas
"Meeting 1&2"
Networking resource control with per-cgroup LSM
Stanislav Fomichev
"Pembroke"
12:45 Live in a world with multiple memory types
Ying Huang
"Lansdowne"
12:50 Testing Intel TDX functionality with new set of self tests
Sagi Shahar
"Herbert"
12:55 rtla osnoise: what is missing?
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
"Ulster & Munster"
13:00 Make LL/SC arch has a strict forward guarantee
Ren Guo
"Meeting 1&2"
eBPF Standardization
Dave Thaler
"Pembroke"
13:10 Interrupt Security for AMD SEV-SNP
Ashish Kalra
"Herbert"
13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 Intro Kernel Live Patching at Scale
David Vernet, Song Liu, Rik van Riel
"Lansdowne"
Intro
Palmer Dabbelt, ATISH PATRA
"Meeting 1&2"
Device attestation, secure channel setup / SPDM - how to make progress?
Jonathan Cameron, Lukas Wunner
"Meeting 6"
Bringing packet queueing to XDP
Toke Høiland-Jørgensen
"Pembroke"
rtla: what is next?
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
"Ulster & Munster"
15:05 GKI experience
Elliot Berman
"Herbert"
The Odyssey of HWCAP on RISC-V platforms
"Ruinland" ChuanTzu Tsai
"Meeting 1&2"
15:20 Technical debt
Matthias Männich
"Herbert"
15:30 Hermetic builds with Bazel
Matthias Männich
"Herbert"
XDP gaining access to NIC hardware hints via BTF
Jesper Dangaard Brouer
"Pembroke"
Bringing Energy-Aware Scheduling to x86
Len Brown, Ricardo Neri
"Ulster & Munster"
15:40 RISC-V ACPI and UEFI Updates
Sunil V L
"Meeting 1&2"
15:45 STG for ABI monitoring
Giuliano Procida
"Herbert"
TCP memory isolation on multi-tenant servers
Shakeel Butt, Wei Wang, Christian Warloe
"Lansdowne"
15:55 Latency hints for CFS task
Vincent Guittot
"Ulster & Munster"
16:00 fw_devlink and parallelization updates
Saravana Kannan
"Herbert"
FW centric devices, NIC customization
Saeed Mahameed, Mark Bloch
"Pembroke"
16:10 What to do with kconfig.socs?
Conor Dooley
"Meeting 1&2"
16:15 Virtualization in Android
David Brazdil, Serban Constantinescu
"Herbert"
16:30 Cuttlefish and Kernel Dev
Ram Muthiah
"Herbert"
Break Break Break Break
16:40 Break
16:45 Break Linux Kernel Scheduling and split-LLC architectures: Overview, Challenges and Opportunities
Prateek Nayak, Gautham R Shenoy
"Ulster & Munster"
17:00 eBPF-based FUSE
Paul Lawrence
"Herbert"
Meta’s CXL Journey and Learnings in Linux
Jonathan Zhang
"Lansdowne"
Confidential Computing for RISC-V-based Platforms
RAVI SAHITA
"Meeting 1&2"
Socket termination for policy enforcement and load-balancing
Aditi Ghag
"Pembroke"
17:10 Limit the idle CPU search depth and use CPU filter during task wake up
Chen Yu, Yun Wu
"Ulster & Munster"
17:15 EROFS as a replacement for EXT4 and Squashfs
David Anderson
"Herbert"
17:30 MGLRU results on Android
Kalesh Singh
"Herbert"
Tuning in-kernel routines on RISC-V
Heiko Stuebner
"Meeting 1&2"
MPTCP: Extending kernel functionality with eBPF and Netlink
Matthieu Baerts
"Pembroke"
17:35 Linux needs a Scheduler QOS API -- and it isn't nice(2)
Len Brown
"Ulster & Munster"
17:45 io_uring in Android
Akilesh Kailash
"Herbert"
nouveau in the times of nvidia firmware and open source kernel module
David Airlie
"Lansdowne"
18:00 (Impact of) Recent CPU topology changes
Ionela Voinescu, Dietmar Eggemann
"Herbert"
RISC-V ftrace: working with preemption
Tao Chiu
"Meeting 1&2"
Percpu hashtab traversal measurement study
Brian Vazquez
"Pembroke"
PREEMPT_RT Q&A with tglx
Thomas Gleixner
"Ulster & Munster"
18:15 Dynamic Energy Model to handle leakage power
Lukasz Luba
"Herbert"
18:30 Getting the task placement right on split-LLC architectures
Prateek Nayak, Gautham R Shenoy
"Meeting 6"

Sep 14, 2022

Time "Herbert" "Lansdowne" "Meeting 1&2" "Meeting 6" "Meeting 7" "Meeting 8" "Meeting 9" "Pembroke" "Ulster & Munster"
09:55 Toolchain Track Welcome
Jose E. Marchesi, Nick Desaulniers
"Ulster & Munster"
10:00 Opening session
Stéphane Graber
"Herbert"
Regression tracking & fixing: current state, problems, and next steps
Thorsten Leemhuis
"Lansdowne"
Zoned MC Conference Kick Off
Adam Manzanares, Matias Bjørling
"Meeting 1&2"
Reusing the BPF CI
Quentin Monnet
"Meeting 9"
Putting firmware on the device: a Zephyr+Yocto+Mender hike
Josef Holzmayr
"Pembroke"
Where are we on security features?
Qing Zhao, Kees Cook
"Ulster & Munster"
10:05 Tracer namespaces
Mathieu Desnoyers
"Herbert"
A zone-aware cache system for distributed databases
Kuankuan Guo
"Meeting 1&2"
10:25 SSDFS: ZNS SSD ready file system with zero GC overhead
Viacheslav Dubeyko
"Meeting 1&2"
Open source FPGA NVMe accelerator platform for BPF driven ML processing with Linux/Zephyr
Karol Gugala
"Pembroke"
10:30 Restoring process trees with child-sub-reapers, nested pid-namespaces and inherit-only resources.
Pavel Tikhomirov
"Herbert"
Pressure feedback for LRU map types
Joe Stringer
"Meeting 9"
10:45 Modernizing the kdump dump tools
Philipp Rudo
"Lansdowne"
Improving data placement for Zoned Linux File systems
Hans Holmberg
"Meeting 1&2"
Status Report: Broken Dependency Orderings in the Linux Kernel
Paul Heidekrüger, Marco Elver
"Ulster & Munster"
10:55 Abusing zephyr and meta-zephyr
Eilís Ní Fhlannagáin
"Pembroke"
11:00 How can we make procfs safe?
Aleksa Sarai
"Herbert"
Closing the BPF map permission loophole
Lorenz Bauer
"Meeting 9"
11:05 Object caching on Zoned Storage
Hans Holmberg
"Meeting 1&2"
11:20 libgpiod V2: New Major Release with a Ton of New Features
Bartosz Golaszewski
"Pembroke"
11:25 Break
11:30 Break Break Break Break Break
11:45 cgroup rstat's advanced adoption
Michal Koutný
"Herbert"
Supporting non-power of 2 zoned devices
Pankaj Raghav
"Meeting 1&2"
11:50 Break
12:00 Why is devm_kzalloc() harmful and what can we do about it
Laurent Pinchart
"Lansdowne"
Android MC BoF
Karim Yaghmour
"Meeting 6"
More CO-RE? Taming the effects of compiler optimizations on BPF tracing
Alan Maguire
"Meeting 9"
GCC's -fanalyzer and the Linux kernel
David Malcolm
"Ulster & Munster"
12:05 Linux IEEE 802.15.4 MLME improvements
Miquèl Raynal
"Pembroke"
12:10 Unprivileged CRIU
Younes Manton
"Herbert"
Zonefs: Features Roadmap
Damien Le Moal
"Meeting 1&2"
12:30 OPENED Tool for Managing eBPF Heterogeneity
Theophilus Benson, Sayandeep Sen, Palanivel Kodeswaran
"Meeting 9"
12:35 Restartable Sequences: Scaling Per-Core Shared Memory Use in Containers
Mathieu Desnoyers
"Herbert"
Btrfs RAID on zoned devices
Johannes Thumshirn
"Meeting 1&2"
All types of wireless in Linux are terrible and why the vendors should feel bad
Peter Robinson
"Pembroke"
12:45 Current Status and Future Plans of DAMON
SeongJae Park
"Lansdowne"
Kernel ABI Monitoring and Toolchain Support
Giuliano Procida, Dodji Seketeli, Guillermo E. Martinez, Matthias Männich
"Ulster & Munster"
13:00 Bringing up FUSE mounts C/R support
Alexander Mikhalitsyn
"Herbert"
Experiences implementing zonefs support in ZenFS
Jorgen Hansen
"Meeting 1&2"
The revival of the learning-sync bridgeport flag
Alexandra Winter
"Meeting 9"
Libre Silicon in IoT
Michael Welling
"Pembroke"
13:25 Closing session
Christian Brauner
"Herbert"
13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 CXL MC Welcome and Kickoff
Dan Williams, Adam Manzanares
"Herbert"
What kernel documentation could be
Jonathan Corbet
"Lansdowne"
CUPS 2.5 and 3.0 Development
Michael Sweet
"Meeting 1&2"
The printk saga
Thomas Gleixner, John Ogness
"Meeting 9"
Frequency-invariance gaps in current kernel
Rui Zhang
"Pembroke"
Programmable debuggers and the Linux kernel (drgn, GDB+poke)
Jose E. Marchesi, Stephen Brennan, Elena Zannoni
"Ulster & Munster"
15:05 CXL Type-3 device discovery, configuration in firmware and prepare ACPI tables for kernel usage
Sayanta Pattanayak
"Herbert"
15:25 Unified structure for thermal zone device registration
Rui Zhang
"Pembroke"
15:30 CXL Dynamic Capacity MM
Jonathan Cameron, Navneet Singh
"Herbert"
15:45 Rust
Miguel Ojeda, Wedson Almeida Filho
"Lansdowne"
CTF Frame in the Linux kernel
Indu Bhagat
"Ulster & Munster"
15:50 Combining DTPM with the thermal control framework
Daniel Lezcano
"Pembroke"
15:55 CXL and confidential computing
Jérôme Glisse
"Herbert"
16:00 Testing and CI for OpenPrinting projects
Till Kamppeter, Michael Sweet
"Meeting 1&2"
16:05 Toolchain support for objtool in the Linux kernel
Josh Poimboeuf
"Ulster & Munster"
16:15 Break
16:20 Break
16:25 Energy model accuracy
Morten Rasmussen
"Pembroke"
16:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break
16:45 Design and implementation of Autocaching for CXLSSD
Heekwon Park
"Herbert"
Restricting access to IPP printers with OAuth2 framework
Piotr Pawliczek
"Meeting 1&2"
16:50 A generic energy model description
Daniel Lezcano
"Pembroke"
17:00 Zettalinux: It's Not Too Late To Start
Matthew Wilcox
"Lansdowne"
systemd BoF
Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek, Lennart Poettering
"Meeting 8"
DAMON Beer/Coffee/Tea Chat
SeongJae Park
"Meeting 9"
Linux Kernel Control-Flow Integrity Support
Joao Moreira, Mark Rutland, Sami Tolvanen, Peter Zijlstra
"Ulster & Munster"
17:10 CXL hotplug: spec to reality
PJ Waskiewicz
"Herbert"
17:15 CPUfreq/sched and VM guest workload problems
Saravana Kannan
"Pembroke"
17:30 Documentation for OpenPrinting projects
Till Kamppeter, Aveek Basu
"Meeting 1&2"
17:35 Linux plumbing of CXL error reporting
Yazen Ghannam, Robert Richter
"Herbert"
17:40 Break
17:45 The Maple Tree
Liam Howlett
"Lansdowne"
17:50 Linux per cpu idle injection
Srinivas Pandruvada
"Pembroke"
18:00 CXL 2.0+ Emulation With QEMU Status, requirements and roadmap.
Jonathan Cameron
"Herbert"
Sandboxing/Containerizing alternatives to Snap for Printer Applications or CUPS
Till Kamppeter, Michael Sweet, Valentin Viennot
"Meeting 1&2"
18:10 Fine grain frequency control with kernel governors
Ray Huang
"Pembroke"
18:20 Isolation for broken hardware during system suspend
Rui Zhang
"Pembroke"